KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tutti piu buoni

English translation: Christmas brings out the best in us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A Natale siamo tutti piu buoni
English translation:Christmas brings out the best in us
Entered by: Marco V

12:34 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: tutti piu buoni
"A Natale siamo tutti più buoni!"

Is there a similar expression in English?
Marco V
Christmas brings out the best in us
Explanation:
Christmas brings out the best in us
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks...and merry christmas ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Christmas brings out the best in us
Valerie Scaletta
5 +4we are all nicer at Christmas
Gemma Monco Waters
3we are all on our best behaviour at Christmas
jacji
3Christmas makes us betterDaniel Castrogiovanni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Christmas brings out the best in us


Explanation:
Christmas brings out the best in us

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...and merry christmas ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood: this sounds natural and gets the meaning IMO :)
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMaudarg
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amphyon
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nedim Sahovic
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  simon tanner
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
8 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas makes us better


Explanation:
Christmas makes us better... non è il massimo, ma secondo me è più che accettabile

Daniel Castrogiovanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we are all nicer at Christmas


Explanation:
more colloquial than the others

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: wouldn't say it's more colloquial than Valerie's suggestion but works fine too :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you David

agree  Tom in London
11 mins
  -> Thank you Tom

agree  writeaway: colloquial? and where do you see nicer in the Italian? /I don't see how this could be considered a colloquial expression BUT I misread the Italian. ;-)
13 mins
  -> I don't understand your comment, writeaway

agree  simon tanner
2 hrs
  -> thank you Simon

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are all on our best behaviour at Christmas


Explanation:
Behavious saved for special occasions!

jacji
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway