KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

autocandidatura tirocinio

English translation: application for an internship


08:58 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: autocandidatura tirocinio
"OBJECT:SUBMISSION OF CANDIDATURE"
CONTEXT:In a cover letter at the beginning, the object is a candidature for an intership
Is it ok?
How would you translate autocandidatura?
Chiara2
Italy
English translation:application for an internship
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2application for an internshipKatia De Gennar
3 +1Unsolicited/spontaneous internship application
veratek
3 +1self nomination
Joanna M Case


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self nomination


Explanation:
on the basis of the other Italian term auto dichiarazione - and the English practice of self certification - this comes to mind though I have to say I hadn't seen the term or used it up til now, hence confidence level.

Example sentence(s):
  • A user either submits his/her own request for adminship (a self-nomination) or is nominated by another user.

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:k8JthnlOpRQJ:en.wikiped...
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application for an internship


Explanation:
.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: Internship application (I prefer)
15 mins

agree  potra: Yes, simply that
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unsolicited/spontaneous internship application


Explanation:
regarding the "autocandidatura" - if the specific internship position you want was not advertised, then you could/should highlight that it's an unsolicited or spontaneous application


    Reference: http://www.altran.com/belgium/jobs/career/apply-to-altran/sp...
veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry I did not provide the context This letter is for a publishing house


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghissy
21 hrs
  -> thanks