KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tutto in un sacco...

English translation: All in a bag/sack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tutto in un sacco...
English translation:All in a bag/sack
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

21:03 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tutto in un sacco
Italian term or phrase: Tutto in un sacco...
hi, here is an easy one but i need a few ideas, as it is the slogan for a website ....this site sells cement and building stuff...thks in advance :)
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
All in a bag/sack
Explanation:
ideas
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2All in one bagTricia Stuart
3 +4It's in the bag.
Kimberly Wastler
3 +2all in one
Mirra_
4 +1All in a bag/sack
Dana Rinaldi
3 +1Bags of stuffxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Getting it All TogetherDave 72
4the one-stop building shop
TrishCivitella
2 +1The complete building siteKari Foster
3The concrete building site
BdiL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all in one


Explanation:
ciao come prima idea mi veniva 'all in a bunch' ma mi sembrava troppo florvivaistico ;)
quindi ti propongo quest'altra anche se boh forse non è abbastanza specifica rispetto a 'sacco'

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="all in ...

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="all in ...


poi magari mi viene in mente qualcosa di più 'edile' :D

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: for me this is the perfect translation and as for a slogan.
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much :))

agree  BdiL: Sì, se prima c'è **l'argomento** di ciò che è *nel sacco/sito*. Ma è perfetto per la sintesi (come dice Judy, sopra). Congratulations on ruling out "all in a bag". Maurizio
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All in a bag/sack


Language variant: XXX in a bag/sack

Explanation:
ideas

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: ci avevo pensato anche io... :) ma se guardi google vedrai che non viene usato (soprattutto nel senso italiano) :))
17 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Monia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getting it All Together


Explanation:
Just thinking of building, mixing cement, joining things together....and the idea of everything being available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 21:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or putting/sticking/joining/fixing it all together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-07 21:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of the business working together with its customers to find all those building materials!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: I like this solution - thinking outside the box - or is it bag in this case :)
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Kimberly :):)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bags of stuff


Explanation:
might work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: I like it
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's in the bag.


Explanation:
Just what popped into mind. Fun play on words and meanings.

Other variant is simply "In the bag" or variants on that.

Have fun!



Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrick Freeman: sands good to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  manducci: this should cement it!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  BdiL: ...and it popped into my mind as well. Maurizio
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All in one bag


Explanation:
Let's Blog Construction: The Difference Between Concrete & CementI used the ready mixed bags of concrete (cement, sand, and coarse rocks all in one bag. I had some problems with the sides of the steps having too many air ...
www.letsblogconstruction.com/letsblogconstruction/2008/04/t... - 21k


Tricia Stuart
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Monia Di Martino
9 hrs
  -> thanks Monia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The complete building site


Explanation:
nudge nudge

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Hey, this is veeery nudgy!! Maurizio
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The concrete building site


Explanation:
So... I couldn't refrain from posting one myself...


nudge, nudge, nudge & wink...

Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the one-stop building shop


Explanation:
Thought I too would have a go!

TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish