KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

giocattolino ad ore

English translation: plaything that rented by the hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giocattolino ad ore
English translation:plaything that rented by the hour
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

13:50 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: giocattolino ad ore
Working on a book in which the main character talks about his mother in Africa. Anyone have any suggestions on how best to render this?

Mia madre faceva il ""giocattolino a ore""", giù al villaggio, quando era viva. Io sono l’errore che ha messo fine alla sua carriera, che si è conclusa con la mia testa molle fra le sue gambe insanguinate mentre scavavo verso il basso alla ricerca della mia prima aria.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
plaything that rented by the hour
Explanation:
or something along these lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 15:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four sordid rooms in Chelsea She wasn't what you'd call A blushing flower... As a matter of fact She rented by the hour. The day she died the neighbors ...
latramaelordito.splinder.com
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everybody. Good options
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plaything for hourly hire
John Mifsud
4 +2toy for rentdariodipi
4 +1plaything that charged by the hourKate Chaffer
4 +1plaything that rented by the hour
Sarah Jane Webb
4she was hot, she was fire for hiredariodipi
4hourly (rate) plaything
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaything for hourly hire


Explanation:
-

John Mifsud
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  carly
6 hrs
  -> thanks carly

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hourly (rate) plaything


Explanation:
....

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toy for rent


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popovici
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  mrsasha
2 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaything that rented by the hour


Explanation:
or something along these lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 15:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four sordid rooms in Chelsea She wasn't what you'd call A blushing flower... As a matter of fact She rented by the hour. The day she died the neighbors ...
latramaelordito.splinder.com

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everybody. Good options

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: plaything is the best option, for sure. The whole sentence can be modified, but the term is right on the spot. Once again, good job.
6 hrs
  -> grazie bruna :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaything that charged by the hour


Explanation:
-

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
3 mins
  -> Thanks Colin

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she was hot, she was fire for hire


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish