KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

le inventava tutte

English translation: used to get up to all sorts of things


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le inventava tutte (in context)
English translation:used to get up to all sorts of things
Entered by: John Mifsud

08:40 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Piece about a photo album
Italian term or phrase: le inventava tutte
What first comes to mind is "an aunt so full of make-believe", then on second thoughts, but not so happy with it, "an aunt who was always making everything up".

Ecco il contesto (anno 1939):
Lì ero un bambino di otto anni, facevo finta di leccare un gelato da un cono che invece era vuoto, ero assieme a mia sorella Maria, e a mia cugina Rita, e alla nostra zia Marieda, regista della buffa performance. Eravamo in spiaggia a Riccione, sulla sabbia, seduti su un moscone. Una zia che le inventava tutte. Tempi felici.

All comments, ideas much appreciated.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
used to get up to all sorts of things
Explanation:
inventare in the sense of combinare guai o scherzi

See De Mauro http://www.demauroparavia.it/59358
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1used to get up to all sorts of things
John Mifsud
4 +1full of imagination
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +1got up to all kinds of tricks
Tom in London
4there were no limits to what she would think up/come up with/get up to/contrive etc.
Sarah Jane Webb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full of imagination


Explanation:
I think that it refers to the fact that the aunt was always finding something for them to do.

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Béatrice


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
15 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there were no limits to what she would think up/come up with/get up to/contrive etc.


Explanation:
In other words, there were no limits to what their aunt would do to keep them amused

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sarah, a close call


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used to get up to all sorts of things


Explanation:
inventare in the sense of combinare guai o scherzi

See De Mauro http://www.demauroparavia.it/59358

John Mifsud
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuela.v
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got up to all kinds of tricks


Explanation:
that's how I'd say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-18 08:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche perché la zia era una che scherzava.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tom, I'm afraid John's "things" (more neutral) just won over your "tricks", although I did think of adding "fun and tricks"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
23 mins
  -> thx U