KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

balzare agli onori delle cronache

English translation: Hit the Headlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:balzare agli onori delle cronache
English translation:Hit the Headlines
Entered by: emilia de paola

22:18 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: balzare agli onori delle cronache
è balzata agli onori delle cronache per aver venduto

Conoscete qualcosa di molto simile perchè il concetto si può rendere in altri modi ma mi piacerebbe qualcosa di simile.
Grazie.
emilia de paola
Italy
Hit the Headlines
Explanation:
'Headlines' are items of news on the front page of a newspaper (popular colloquial phrase here)
Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr Lofthouse!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hit the Headlines
Dr Lofthouse
3 +1to make the news, or else: to make the front page (this is to REALLY make the news)Marco Solinas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make the news, or else: to make the front page (this is to REALLY make the news)


Explanation:
Mi sembra che rendano l'idea

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hit the Headlines


Explanation:
'Headlines' are items of news on the front page of a newspaper (popular colloquial phrase here)

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr Lofthouse!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes.
6 hrs

agree  davenstephy
7 hrs

agree  Theodora OB
8 hrs