KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dalla / dall'

English translation: from....through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dalla / dall\'
English translation:from....through
Entered by: kpi

07:16 Aug 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: dalla / dall'
Talking about communication between DCUs:

"La tipologia di comunicazione è ad anello chiuso e prevede che ogni pacchetto di dati inviato **dalla** prima porta seriale rientri necessariamente **dall’**altra dopo aver completato con successo il giro della rete"

I just need some clarification as to whether "da" means "by" or "from" here - I suspect that the first one should be "by" and the second "from" (unless I can just use "from" or even "on" for both of them?)

Thanks for your help!
kpi
from....through
Explanation:
I think it's combination of both previous answers.
The first (dalla) should be "from", the second (dall') should be "through".
Selected response from:

filippoc
United States
Grading comment
Thanks filippoc, I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4from theConstantinos Faridis
3 +3throughKatia De Gennar
4from....through
filippoc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from the


Explanation:
dalla = da + la davanti a consonate
dall' (da + l') davanti ad una vocale

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I know it seems obvious, but in this context I was not completely sure whether the port was sending the data or whether it was being sent from the port!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMr Murray
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mr. Murray

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
8 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan: Bravo, Constantinos. Tu sapevi veramente la risposta. Meglio di Google, no?
1 day37 mins
  -> grazie...ma è semplice questione grammaticale credo...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through


Explanation:
In this case, as we are talking about ports, I would say that "dalla" stands for "attraverso la".
In Italian you would say "Sono entrato da quella porta", meaning that you came in through that door.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Katia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: tend to agree with this... maybe also "via" will do...
11 mins

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  BdiL: (Vide supra). Maurizio
1 day3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from....through


Explanation:
I think it's combination of both previous answers.
The first (dalla) should be "from", the second (dall') should be "through".

filippoc
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks filippoc, I appreciate it!