KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

complemento

English translation: one's complement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:complemento ad uno
English translation:one's complement
Entered by: Michael Brennen

03:34 Aug 23, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: complemento
Si ricordi che la probability di default è calculata come il a uno della probabilità di sopravvivenza
maxbrewster
one's complement
Explanation:
The phrase "complemento ad uno" is simply "one's complement", a Boolean operation on a number.
Selected response from:

Michael Brennen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one's complementMichael Brennen
4complement
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one's complement


Explanation:
The phrase "complemento ad uno" is simply "one's complement", a Boolean operation on a number.


    Reference: http://courses.cs.vt.edu/~csonline/NumberSystems/Lessons/One...
Michael Brennen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Oh, yes! Maurizio
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Colin Ryan
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  InterpreterALE
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complement


Explanation:
mplied Default Probabilities and Risk Neutral Models :: Spero ...

22 Jun 2008 ... Regardless, to estimate or infer a probability of default, we need to assume a recovery rate, or its complement, a loss given default rate. ...
speroconsulting.com/.../implied-default-probabilities-risk-neutral-models/ - Stati Uniti - Copia cache - Simili

Probability of default - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Passa a How to calculate Through-The-Cycle probability of default‎: ... probabilities of default ... are used to complement existing PD's ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Probability_of_default

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian