KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Accoglienza

English translation: visitor experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Accoglienza
English translation:visitor experience
Entered by: Laura Carolina Collada Ali

18:20 Dec 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Italian term or phrase: Accoglienza
"Contestualmente, gli interventi realizzati nel sito hanno inciso sugli aspetti principali della valorizzazione, in particolare quelli dell’accoglienza, delle infrastrutture di supporto e di servizio e della messa in sicurezza dei percorsi di visita."
How would you translate "accoglienza" in this sentence?
Laura Carolina Collada Ali
Italy
visitor experience
Explanation:
You haven't told us what this text is about, but I assume it's some kind of natural or historic monument, and we had a similar question in French to English recently which evoked a lot of discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-01 18:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has told us it's an archeological site.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4visitor experiencephilgoddard
4 +2Welcome areaScience451
4visitor facilities
Oliver Lawrence
3hospitality
Michael Korovkin
3reception
Elizabeth Faracini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the context of your example is, but this could be an option.

Elizabeth Faracini
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Elizabeth!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visitor experience


Explanation:
You haven't told us what this text is about, but I assume it's some kind of natural or historic monument, and we had a similar question in French to English recently which evoked a lot of discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-01 18:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has told us it's an archeological site.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tourism_travel/4...
philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fata-s: I also work in tourism and this is what is meant by accoglienza
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara
16 hrs

agree  kmkamm
18 hrs

agree  luskie: rileggendo, non sono così sicura se si intenda questo o welcome area...
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitor facilities


Explanation:
if this means something like information boards, leaflets, car parking, disabled ramps, toilets, etc.; but if you think it refers more to an attempt to 'bring the site to life' with a mission to educate the people who come to see it, then Phil's "visitor experience" is probably better. You're best placed to judge that one.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Oliver!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not disagreeing with you, but I think " visitor experience" includes not just what you learn, but things like car parking and toilets
17 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Welcome area


Explanation:
[PDF] World Heritage 29 COMFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Archaeological site of Volubilis (Morocco) ... The construction of the welcome area (ticketing, ... landscape from the archaeological site, the mission ...
whc.unesco.org/document/5820

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-01 19:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Style Collection - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Connected by brick pathways that extend from the *welcome area* ...... Visit the* archaeological site* of. The Great Palace of Knossos just 70km away ...
www.ecatalog.com/pdf2pageturn/Uploaded/.../text.html -

Science451
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

agree  xxxR.C.: se è un sito archeologico....
14 hrs
  -> grazie Raffaela :-)

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospitality


Explanation:
I think it's not the place but a process, here. a hosteliers' term.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87