KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Domiciliata

English translation: domicile


07:40 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Domiciliata
Could anybody please tell me the difference between 'Residente a' and 'Domiciliata in'?

The paragraph is as follows:

minore XXXX, nato il 28.01.04 a Verona
Della sig.ra XXXX, nato a Torino il 06.06.1972
Residente a Verona in via XXXX
Domiciliata in via XXXX

The two addresses are different.

It is taken from a report from the Italian social services regarding the fostering of a child. I am not sure if 'residente a' is referring to the child and 'domiciliata in' is referring to the mother or if both terms could apply to one person?

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:domicile
Explanation:
Domicile at 52, via

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-15 07:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italy the official residence and actual place where a person is living can be different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-15 07:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are for la signora here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki explains the difference.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residenza
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicilio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-15 08:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK (and probably the US) you have only one residence, which is where you are actually living. However the EU uses "domicile" in translations:


http://www.google.it/search?hl=en&q="elect domicile" site:eu...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4domicile
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1Resident in + city vs. domiciled at + address
Ihiri Haswani
4legal residence / domicile
Wordalia


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domicile


Explanation:
Domicile at 52, via

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-15 07:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italy the official residence and actual place where a person is living can be different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-15 07:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are for la signora here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-15 07:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki explains the difference.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residenza
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicilio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-15 08:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK (and probably the US) you have only one residence, which is where you are actually living. However the EU uses "domicile" in translations:


http://www.google.it/search?hl=en&q="elect domicile" site:eu...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
50 mins

agree  Kate Chaffer
55 mins

agree  Wordalia: Yes, this works, as well as "legal residence," as I indicated in my answer. In the US, I think "legal residence" tends to be more common.
58 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal residence / domicile


Explanation:
You can say either of these, in contrast to "residenza," which will simply be "residence"

"Basically the terms “domicile” and “legal residence” refer to the same place – the state you consider your permanent home. On the other hand, your “residence” is simply where you are living at a particular time."
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:c1RofG3oec8J:www.r...


What is your Legal Residence?

Your legal residence (also called "domicile") is the place you consider as your true, fixed and permanent home. It is the state to which you intend to return after a temporary absence.

"State of legal residence" (SLR) and "domicile" mean the same thing, namely your true, fixed, and permanent abode. It is your permanent home, i.e., the place where, while you are absent from it, you intend to return to. For example, a soldier with a SLR in Oregon leaves the state on military orders, but intends to go back to Oregon after leaving the military. Oregon is his permanent home, even though he is temporarily absent from it due to military orders. The soldier might never be stationed in Oregon during a thirty-year military career, and yet Oregon would remain the soldier's SLR for the entire thirty-year period.

"Residence" means the place where you are actually living. By itself, residence usually has little or no legal significance. "
http://www.hill.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=6...

From Barron's Real Estate Dictionary:
"Generally one's permanent home.
Example: Although President Gardner lives in Washington, DC, and has a vacation home in New England, he claims Houston as his legal residence because he maintains a permanent home there."
http://www.answers.com/topic/legal-residence

Wordalia
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Legal residence doesn't quite seem to coincide with the Italian Domicilio, which is really a business address. Often in contracts a director of a company "elects domicile at the registered offices of the company for the purposes of...",
22 mins
  -> For businesses I usually use either "domicile" or "registered legal address"; in this case, for an individual, "legal residence" or "domicile" is appropriate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resident in + city vs. domiciled at + address


Explanation:
for domiciled at see the link below

Example sentence(s):
  • Resident in Verona
  • Domiciled at + address

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=981290
Ihiri Haswani
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: well, domiciled would be the best translation for domiciliata...
8 hrs