KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ufficio tecnico del municipio

English translation: Municipal Technical Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ufficio tecnico del municipio
English translation:Municipal Technical Office

19:41 Sep 9, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-13 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ufficio tecnico del municipio
Qualora (e solo in questo caso) si intendesse intervenire sulle planimetrie dei locali e cambiare la disposizione degli spazi, la procedura prevederà la presentazione di un dichiarazione inizio lavori all’ufficio tecnico del municipio (tempo 30gg)

If (and only in this case) you intend to make alterations to the floor plan to change the layout of the premises, the procedure will require the submission of a commencement notice to the municipal technical office

Mi sono accorta che tutte le occorrenze di "municipal technical office" sono tradotte dall'italiano.
E' comunque la forma corretta o forse è preferibile qualcosa come technical department of the Municipality? Grazie!
Manuela Feliciani
Municipal Technical Office
Explanation:
www.casadellarchitettura.eu/inglese/index.php?do=doc...682... - CachedCity of Littoria-Municipal Technical Office. Hospital - Expansion and accommodation Project . Common contagious persons Department: ground floor. 1: 100. ...
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
seems the most used solutions, with town/municipal planning office/department
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Municipal Technical Office
Fiorsam
4municipal planning department
James (Jim) Davis
4Planning Service
Zofia Romanis
3town council planning committee
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Municipal Technical Office


Explanation:
www.casadellarchitettura.eu/inglese/index.php?do=doc...682... - CachedCity of Littoria-Municipal Technical Office. Hospital - Expansion and accommodation Project . Common contagious persons Department: ground floor. 1: 100. ...

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
seems the most used solutions, with town/municipal planning office/department

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: this.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Tom!

agree  Michael Korovkin: Io li chiamo "Ufficio dei Culi di Piombo"
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Michael :)

agree  Simo Blom
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
town council planning committee


Explanation:
Town Council's planning committee considers all applications for the development (or change of use) of buildings and land within the town.
http://www.burtonlatimer.org/html files/2 BLTC/committees/pl...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planning Service


Explanation:
as seen on a few English council websites,

''Lewisham's Planning Service covers everything from loft conversions to...''

Zofia Romanis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish