KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ad essa collegato ovunque

English translation: associated with it everywhere


13:20 Sep 17, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Islamic Education
Italian term or phrase: ad essa collegato ovunque
Contesto:

"Senza dimenticare che i soldi provenientii dal petrolio permettono all'Arabia saudita di finanziare un lavoro 'missionario' di ampiezza planetaria, specialmente in Africa e Asia, ma non solo, como testimoniano in centri islamici **ad essa collegato ovunque.**"

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:associated with it everywhere
Explanation:
it is a literal translation into English of an oft-seen Italian phrase. the word that may throw you off is "essa", rarely used in spoken Italian
Selected response from:

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1associated with it everywhere
Teresa Valaer
3 +1linked to it throughout the globe
Howard Sugar
3connected / (linked ), to it anywhere
corallia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked to it throughout the globe


Explanation:
Essa obviously refers to Saudi Arabia and they are talking about the network of Islamic centers which it has financed, which while they are especially concentrated in Asia and Africa are to be found everywhere.

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Definitely agree with "linked to" but NOT with "throughout the globe", which is an interpretation not a translation. It should be simply "everywhere" as in your explanation Howard.
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated with it everywhere


Explanation:
it is a literal translation into English of an oft-seen Italian phrase. the word that may throw you off is "essa", rarely used in spoken Italian

Example sentence(s):
  • ...una leva che, opportunamente posizionata e strutturata, sia in grado di fungere da pompante per movimentare il fluido, contenuto in un cilindro oleodinamico ad essa collegato

    Reference: http://www.aginnovazione.gov.it/?innovatori=tecnomac-srl-2
Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaele Brevetti
5 mins

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connected / (linked ), to it anywhere


Explanation:
...

corallia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian