KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nasce così l'esigenza

English translation: the need therefore arises/ it therefore becomes necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nasce così l\'esigenza
English translation:the need therefore arises/ it therefore becomes necessary
Entered by: Anna V

13:20 Sep 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: nasce così l'esigenza
da un articolo medico: si parla della misurazione dello stress

"Lo stress psicologico è un parametro vitale che essere costantemente monitorato e trattato lungo l’intero iter di malattia. Nasce così l’esigenza di identificare degli strumenti che coniughino le necessarie proprietà psicometriche (validità, affidabilità, sensibilità) a rapidità di somministrazione e alta comprensibilità. "
Anna V
the need therefore arises/ it therefore becomes necessary
Explanation:
among several possibilties
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the need therefore arises/ it therefore becomes necessary
Oliver Lawrence
4 +2it is therefore necessary/vital
Katharine Ridgard
4Thus/hence the need to identify
Vincent Lemma
4This requires [....] to be identified [etc.]
Tom in London
4hence comes the need
Francesca Casoli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the need therefore arises/ it therefore becomes necessary


Explanation:
among several possibilties

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: the need is best
1 hr

agree  darwilliam
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Valaer
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Both of these sound a bit stilted to me.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is therefore necessary/vital


Explanation:
How I would translate it

Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: I don't go with "vital", though. If that were the case, it would say something like "assoluta esigenza".
4 hrs
  -> hmm, maybe "esigenza assoluta"! Thanks Phil

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This requires [....] to be identified [etc.]


Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-19 13:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get the Italian into properly flowing English I suggest you need to reconstruct the sentence. A straight word-for-word translation will not do and will seem verbose.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hence comes the need


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Francesca Casoli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus/hence the need to identify


Explanation:
plain and simple

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, Barbara Carrara, Sonia Hill