KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ennesimo

English translation: yet again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ennesimo
English translation:yet again
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:41 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / solicitors letter
Italian term or phrase: ennesimo
Not a legal term but from a solicitors letter is complaining that the service provided has broken down for the "ennesimo" time.

I would translate this as "umpteenth", but not sure a solicitor would use this word.

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
yet again
Explanation:
yes, umpteenth is too slangy for a lawyer's letter
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Yes, I opted for this. Good idea. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8yet again
Thomas Roberts
4yet another
Erika Di Dio
4countless
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yet again


Explanation:
yes, umpteenth is too slangy for a lawyer's letter

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Yes, I opted for this. Good idea. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
1 min

agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 mins

agree  manducci
54 mins

agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Johnson
1 hr

agree  Dominique Broady
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
4 hrs

agree  Alenka Novel
1 day3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countless


Explanation:
another suggestion:

Service has failed countless times...

...or whatever the original text says.


Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet another


Explanation:
io farei sicuramente così

Erika Di Dio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian