KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

si era mangiato più di una sostanza

English translation: he had eaten away more than one inheritance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si era mangiato più di una sostanza
English translation:he had eaten away more than one inheritance
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

16:02 Nov 5, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Autobiography
Italian term or phrase: si era mangiato più di una sostanza
Contesto:

Dino Philipson, un ricco e brillante israelita, ex-deputato al parlamento prima dell'avvento del fascismo, e uno degli scapoli più eleganti e ricercati di Roma, era ancora socio degli "scacchi" all'epoca del mio ingresso. Era imparentato con i Rothschild. Si era mangiato più di una sostanza. In quel periodo non era florido dal lato finanziario.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
he had eaten away more than one inheritance
Explanation:
I understand your doubt. "Sostanza" is more usually "substance". Here it is used to mean "financial resource" as in "a man of substance". HTH
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5he had worked his way through more than one fortune
Linda Thody
4 +1he had eaten away more than one inheritance
Pompeo Lattanzi
4 +1he had squandered many a fortune
Michael Korovkin
3he had gnawed rather a few capitals
Shabelula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he had eaten away more than one inheritance


Explanation:
I understand your doubt. "Sostanza" is more usually "substance". Here it is used to mean "financial resource" as in "a man of substance". HTH

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I like this - we don't actually know they were inheritances, but it's the right idea. "Squandered" is another possibility.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil for your support and excellent tweeks!

neutral  Michael Korovkin: sostanza is fortune: it's not necessarily inheritance. "Eat away" without any qualifiers sounds awkward. I.e. you don't say "he ate away his supper" ... 't's not quite English..., sorry
5 days

neutral  nadia_s: associo con Michael
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he had worked his way through more than one fortune


Explanation:
My understanding
HTH

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: very clear and expressive
57 mins
  -> Thanks Janice!

agree  mlreid: Right! You could also say he went through more than one fortune.
7 hrs
  -> True. Thanks mlreid!

agree  AnthonyLee
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Anthony!

agree  Barbara Carrara
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara!

agree  nadia_s
7 days
  -> Grazie Nadia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he had gnawed rather a few capitals


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2013-11-06 06:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUITE A FEW suona pure meglio

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he had squandered many a fortune


Explanation:
... magari toccasse a me....:)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nadia_s
7 days
  -> thanks, Nadya, seppur... What I don't get is why "inheritance"? Non c'entra quasi niente con "sostanza": è semplicemente una delle numeroissimi possibili forme della sostanza. E vabbe'