KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

spina irritativa

English translation: thorn in the flesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spina irritativa
English translation:thorn in the flesh
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

11:15 Nov 13, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: spina irritativa
I think this is an idiom, so I don't need a literal translation in the medical sense, but an equivalent to express the idea. It is referring to legal systems in canon law.


Lo stato di infermità descritto può essere ricondotto in nuce ad una duplice spina irritativa
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
thorn in the flesh
Explanation:
If you're looking for an idiom then I think this is close...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thorn in the flesh
Isabelle Johnson
3a double cause / a double source
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thorn in the flesh


Explanation:
If you're looking for an idiom then I think this is close...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: good one!
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much Janice!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shera

agree  Linda Thody: My first thought before I even got this far!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Linda!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a double cause / a double source


Explanation:
I think they are saying that the person's illness wad due to two causes or that there were two sources of disease

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda Thody: Sorry but "It is referring to legal systems in canon law" - nothing to do with a "person's illness". In other instances this suggestion may be helpful, but not in this specific case I'm afraid.
1 hr
  -> It can still apply if we interpret "infermità" as an ill state of something. I do not see why not ...