KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sopravitto

English translation: (prison) commissary/canteen account/bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopravvitto
English translation:(prison) commissary/canteen account/bill
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

13:59 Nov 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / screenplay
Italian term or phrase: sopravitto
I gather it is something prisoners have to pay for food? Does anyone know how we would say this in English?

From a screenplay in which a prisoner asks his wife:

GENNARO
Hai versato i soldi per il
sopravitto?

MOGLIA
Sì, e ti ho messo tutto quello che mi
avevi chiesto nel pacco.
KayW
(prison) commissary account
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prison_commissary

A prison commissary or canteen is a store within a correctional facility, from which inmates may purchase products such as hygiene items, snacks, writing instruments, etc. Spices, including those packaged with instant ramen noodles, are a popular item due to the often bland nature of prison food. Typically inmates are not allowed to possess cash;[1] instead, they make purchases through an account with funds from money contributed by friends, family members, etc. or earned as wages.


sopravvitto (spaccio gestito direttamente dall’amministrazione carceraria) alimenti ed altri generi (detersivi, cartoleria, sigarette, etc.).
http://www.giustizia.it/giustizia/it/mg_2_3_6_7.wp
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end I went for "commissary bill".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(prison) commissary account
Daniela Zambrini
4additional prison food
Giovanni Pizzati
4Canteen (bill)Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.giustizia.it/resources/cms/documents/Carta_dei_diritti_inglese.pdf
Beatrice T

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(prison) commissary account


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prison_commissary

A prison commissary or canteen is a store within a correctional facility, from which inmates may purchase products such as hygiene items, snacks, writing instruments, etc. Spices, including those packaged with instant ramen noodles, are a popular item due to the often bland nature of prison food. Typically inmates are not allowed to possess cash;[1] instead, they make purchases through an account with funds from money contributed by friends, family members, etc. or earned as wages.


sopravvitto (spaccio gestito direttamente dall’amministrazione carceraria) alimenti ed altri generi (detersivi, cartoleria, sigarette, etc.).
http://www.giustizia.it/giustizia/it/mg_2_3_6_7.wp

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you. In the end I went for "commissary bill".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins

agree  Mark Pisoni: agree :)
9 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Too formal; would a prisoner's wife ask an old lag about his "prison commissary account"? Don't think so, personally;// Makes no odds which way round; the term simply isn't in common usage; in Oz they call it "Buy-up", here ' canteen'
28 mins
  -> Is sopravitto not a formal expression? in any case, it's the husband who is asking the wife and not viceversa

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canteen (bill)


Explanation:
"Have you paid the canteen bill?"
"Yes, and I put everything you asked me to in the parcel" (presumably files, etc.!)

Buying goods in Prison - First Time in Prison



www.firsttimeinprison.co.uk/buying-goods-in-prison/




In prison their is a system called canteen that allows you to buy toiletries, food, and phone credit. You have a budget of up to £15 per week at first plus your ...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agreed that bill sounded less formal than account. But also agreed with philgoddard that "canteen" could be misleading. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I can see that this is a term used in the UK, but I think viewers who aren't well versed in prison terminology might be confused by it, as it implies you have to pay for your meals. This sells things like chocolate, tobacco and stamps.
1 hr
  -> Prisoners in UK jails don't eat in "canteens", rather their own cells, hence no possibility of ambiguity.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional prison food


Explanation:
Sopravvitto con 2 V

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: http://www.giustizia.it/resources/cms/documents/Carta_dei_diritti_inglese.pdf

Reference information:
Page 6
They are also permitted to buy, at their expenses, food supplies and refreshments (so called “sopravitto”) and they are guaranteed the right to receive food supplies in parcels from outside, within established limits of weight.

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian