KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

arapute

English translation: split open


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arapute
English translation:split open
Entered by: KayW

10:53 Nov 24, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / screenplay - Neapolitan dialect
Italian term or phrase: arapute
Si nun iri o' figlio de Gennaro
Esposito t’avevo arapute a capa cu
na pala...
KayW
split open
Explanation:
Hi,
literally "arapute" in neapolitan means "aperto", but in this case is like saying "If you weren't the son of Gennaro Esposito, I would have split open your skull with a shovel".
Hope this helps
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-25 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good morning. I was thinking that here in Naples this kind of expression comes with two clear gestures that show the act of "splitting"; this video, at 1:42, shows one of them
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TuIAKJvY9Eg
:)
Another more conventional way of saying this in English could be "I would have split your head open". Hope this helps a bit :)
Selected response from:

Mark Pisoni
United States
Grading comment
Both answers helpful, but had to choose one. Thanks to all who chipped in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6smashed your head in
Therese Marshall
5 +5split open
Mark Pisoni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
smashed your head in


Explanation:
In reality, the term "arapute" means "to open" so, literally the phase means, "If you weren't Gennaro Esposito's son, I would have opened your head with a shovel", but obviously this wouldn't have been correct in English, so I would use "I would have smashed your head in with a shovel!

I have lived in the Campania region for 24 years now and my husband is a native! I hear this kind of language every day!

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not directed at you, I hope!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
9 mins

agree  cynthiatesser
16 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr

agree  Juliana De Angelis
6 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 hrs

agree  Isabellabo
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
split open


Explanation:
Hi,
literally "arapute" in neapolitan means "aperto", but in this case is like saying "If you weren't the son of Gennaro Esposito, I would have split open your skull with a shovel".
Hope this helps
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-25 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good morning. I was thinking that here in Naples this kind of expression comes with two clear gestures that show the act of "splitting"; this video, at 1:42, shows one of them
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TuIAKJvY9Eg
:)
Another more conventional way of saying this in English could be "I would have split your head open". Hope this helps a bit :)

Mark Pisoni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Both answers helpful, but had to choose one. Thanks to all who chipped in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
7 mins
  -> Thanks missutch :)

agree  cynthiatesser
13 mins
  -> Thanks Cynthia :)

agree  Janice Giffin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Janice :)

agree  Juliana De Angelis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Giusy Comi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Giusy :)