KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all’iniziativa spontanea

English translation: spontaneous / impulsive initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all’iniziativa spontanea
English translation:spontaneous / impulsive initiative
Entered by: fountain

19:57 Aug 31, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / all’iniziativa spontanea
Italian term or phrase: all’iniziativa spontanea
This is from a text talking about websites for children and it is talking about websites created by individuals

Molto lavoro è lasciato all’iniziativa spontanea di singoli individui.

I'm not sure how to phrase the "iniziativa spontanea" - voluntary initiative, spontaneous initiative.

Any ideas would be great.
fountain
United Kingdom
spontaneous / impulsive initiative
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Great, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3spontaneous / impulsive initiative
AKhram
3creative impulse
Dorothy Selibas


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spontaneous / impulsive initiative


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not impulsive, as it means you have two words ending in -ive.
34 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: But not with impulsive which would be necessarily on the spur of the moment, or hastily, while the meaning of spontaneous is broader, extending to include without external cause.
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Volkova
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative impulse


Explanation:
suggestion

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: It very probably means that individuals decided to create websites by themselves and not as a result of following orders as part of an organisation.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, Rachel Fell