KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un corso a pagamento

English translation: some sort of course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un corso a pagamento
English translation:some sort of course
Entered by: LaraBarnett

15:41 Dec 22, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Mountain Survival knife
Italian term or phrase: un corso a pagamento
I have found that this term should relate to "Ongoing fee" of some sort in some contexts, but here I am a bit confused. The text talks about a mountain survival knife and covers all its gadgety bits and the history of these knives. This is the opening of the article...

"Quando la sopravvivenza non è oggetto di un corso a pagamento ma una reale necessità il coltello adatto, come questo [Name & Brand], diventa un fattore determinante per togliersi d’impaccio in moltissime situazioni."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
some sort of corporate course
Explanation:
I would go for a less literal translation such as:
When survival isn't just some sort of corporate course you're sent on...

Often this type of course is paid for by the company to foster team spirito and management skills in its employees

Or you could leave out corporate and say :
When survival isn't just a course you took up/paid for
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1some sort of corporate course
Lisa Jane
4a fee-paying course
franbau
4 -1an optional
Fiona Grace Peterson
2a (mere) course at school
dandamesh
3 -1isn't just something you are supposed to learn at school
martini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a (mere) course at school


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea, plenty of survival schools
https://www.survivalschool.co.uk/

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle
16 mins
  -> thanks Helen

disagree  Rita Koterba: I don't think this is strong enough. Don't think the emphasis is on mere so it's not relevant. And it's not a school these are usually corporately organised.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isn't just something you are supposed to learn at school


Explanation:
just a suggestion

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Koterba: I don't think it's school. It's definitely corporate in my view
2 hrs
  -> I meant survival school, s. https://www.survivalschool.co.uk/ - no hint that it is a corporate course

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some sort of corporate course


Explanation:
I would go for a less literal translation such as:
When survival isn't just some sort of corporate course you're sent on...

Often this type of course is paid for by the company to foster team spirito and management skills in its employees

Or you could leave out corporate and say :
When survival isn't just a course you took up/paid for

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Koterba: I agree. I'd leave out the corporate
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita!

neutral  martini: nessuna indicazione che si possa trattare di un corporate course
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an optional


Explanation:
I think the term "corso a pagamento" has a deeper meaning here - courses which are often run in Italy for exorbitant prices but which have no practical value in the real world - they're just a way of making money. So I don't think a literal or semi-literal translation works here - the meaning gets lost. I think what they're getting at is a "filler" subject- just something to pad out the number of course hours for no real gain. I would, however, go for a freer translation -" when safety isn't an optional, but a real necessity."

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Koterba: I don't think this is what he is getting at. I think he is emphasising that it's real life survival not corporate assault courses. for example
1 hr

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fee-paying course


Explanation:
To answer the initial question: the phrase ' a pagamento' means that something, the course here, is subject to fee payment, as opposed to 'free' or 'gratuito'. While it is not necessarily a corporate course, I think I would agree with Fiona and Lisa Jane that in this context it is meant as a privately run, expensive course, where a knife might just be a cool gadget (e.g. http://beargryllssurvivalacademy.com/the-course/) rather than a practically useful tool. If I were to translate the whole sentence, I would go for: When survival isn't just the subject of a private training course but an absolute necessity, the right knife, such as this ...'

franbau
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian