KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tre fiammiferi antivento

English translation: Three windproof matches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tre fiammiferi antivento
English translation:Three windproof matches
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

20:52 Dec 22, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-26 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Mountain Survival knife
Italian term or phrase: tre fiammiferi antivento
Article on mountain knife, covering the author's own historic experience of mountain knives ...

"Il coltello che quasi tutti portavano aveva .......................... oltre a tre fiammiferi antivento,due ami, un po’ di filo di nylon ....."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Three windproof matches
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Three windproof matches
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1three stormproof matches
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Three windproof matches


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
12 mins
  -> Thank you Wendy!

agree  Helen Pringle
33 mins
  -> Thank you Helen!

agree  dandamesh: Buon Natale anche a te!
10 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele. Happy Holidays!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three stormproof matches


Explanation:
that's what they're called

Amazon.com: UCO Stormproof Matches, Waterproof and Windproof ...
https://www.amazon.com/UCO-Stormproof-Matches.../B00345OMR0
Rating: 4.5 - ‎244 reviews
Buy UCO Stormproof Matches, Waterproof and Windproof with 15 Second Burn Time - 25 Matches: Matches - Amazon.com ✓ FREE DELIVERY possible on ...

Stormproof Matches™ | UCO Gear
ucogear.com › Matches
UCO Stormproof Matches light up quickly and consistently in driving rain, heavy winds and falling snow—and will relight even after being submerged in water.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
10 mins