capitelli dorici

English translation: literally: Doric columns; here stone columns or similar

Italian term or phrase:capitelli dorici
English translation:literally: Doric columns; here stone columns or similar
Entered by: LaraBarnett

21:07 Feb 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a character-based fiction
Italian term or phrase: capitelli dorici
Young guy has gone for a late night walk through dark country lanes to buy himself a some cigarettes, which he is run out of and which he is craving for.

Dopo venti minuti, mi ritrovo due capitelli dorici al posto delle gambe. Altri venti minuti a passo spedito e arriverei in paese, ma non ce la faccio
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
literally: doric capitals; here stone columns or similar
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_(architecture)#Doric_c...

The author is using the image of doric capitals to say that his legs have gone stiff, like stone columns.
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3literally: doric capitals; here stone columns or similar
Patrick Hopkins
3stiff as Ancient Greek columns.
DGParis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literally: doric capitals; here stone columns or similar


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_(architecture)#Doric_c...

The author is using the image of doric capitals to say that his legs have gone stiff, like stone columns.

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: ...with your comment.
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: I think "capitals" is a mistake. Those are the bits at the top. He means columns.
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stiff as Ancient Greek columns.


Explanation:
To me, this looks more like an author's metaphoric pun than an idiomatic thing. Maybe some native Italian speakers may confirm or contradict.

He found himself with legs stiff as Ancient Greek columns (from too much walking.)

I would use "Ancient Greek columns", as I'm not sure Doric architecture would speak to the English-speaking world as much as it does to Italian readers.

DGParis
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench