KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a mezzo di...

English translation: through the interpreter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a mezzo di...
English translation:through the interpreter
Entered by: Simona Polverino

16:06 Feb 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Marriage Certificate
Italian term or phrase: a mezzo di...
A mezzo della stessa interprete ho comunicato agli sposi gli articoli precitati del codice civile, le loro risposte di volersi unire in matrimonio nonché la mia dichiarazione della loro unione in matrimonio.

Thanks ... ?
Angela Guisci
Italy
through the interpreter
Explanation:
through the interpreter
Selected response from:

Simona Polverino
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2through the interpreter
Simona Polverino
3using the same interpreter
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through the interpreter


Explanation:
through the interpreter

Simona Polverino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using the same interpreter


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "La stessa" almost certainly means "the said", not "as opposed to a different one".
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, Shabelula, Grace Anderson