Risaltano nei cuori

English translation: Their eyes...

Italian term or phrase:Risaltano nei cuori
English translation:Their eyes...
Entered by: LaraBarnett

10:22 Feb 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Works of a photographer
Italian term or phrase: Risaltano nei cuori
The text has just described a photograph of a group of peruvian Amazonians who are on a boat ride taking a long and hazardous trip in order to vote in the elections. It has described various people in the foreground and background. Then a a woman who seems to be some sort of leader amongst them.

"...una donna li guida, non come duce ma come simbolo del pensiero umano, definito innanzitutto dalla coscienza del futuro – oltre che dalla presenza del passato, della Storia, della Memoria, Madre delle arti e dei racconti. Risaltano nei cuori le passioni e le battaglie."

Would it be best to use the image of the emotion coming shining through their eyes or soul? Or would the heart imagery still work in English?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Their eyes...
Explanation:
Their eyes tell of their passions and their battles

Or

Their passions and their battles in their souls

Similar to your suggestion but I'm not sure about shine because it's often meant positively
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Their eyes...
Lisa Jane
3their eyes reflect/project the passions and battles in their souls
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Their eyes...


Explanation:
Their eyes tell of their passions and their battles

Or

Their passions and their battles in their souls

Similar to your suggestion but I'm not sure about shine because it's often meant positively


Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I like the poetic licence of "eyes", but three "their"s in one sentence doesn't work in my opinion. You could say "their eyes tell of passions and battles", or "the passions and battles in their souls".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, I know what you mean but it was intentional to give emphasis.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their eyes reflect/project the passions and battles in their souls


Explanation:
Another possibility

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this justifies a separate answer to Lisa Jane's.
6 hrs
  -> Why not? Anyway, I think "reflect" and "project" are much more powerful utterances than "tell".