i suoi limiti arricchenti

English translation: how their limitations can also enrich photography

Italian term or phrase: i suoi limiti arricchenti
English translation:how their limitations can also enrich photography
Entered by: LaraBarnett

14:20 Feb 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Works of a photographer
Italian term or phrase: i suoi limiti arricchenti
Description of the skills this photographer can bring through his continually developing approach, which is described as being both technical and creative in the old methods of photography, as well as making him an emperor of the digital styles. I am Starting with "He is continually learning the chemical processes ...."

"Insegna i processi chimici e i suoi limiti arricchenti. In pratica, possiede la conoscenza completa e la pratica consiste nell’eccellenza del risultato."

I find the adjective used a bit contradictory here.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
how their limitations can also enrich photography
Explanation:
This is my interpretation. For example, chemical processing is more unpredictable than digital, but this can also make it more exciting.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1how their limitations can also enrich photography
philgoddard
3their considerable/substantial limits
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their considerable/substantial limits


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/arric...

"Arrichente" is sometimes translated as "substantive", therefore, "considerable" or "substantial".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-26 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also might reflect the idea of "meaningful" or "important" limits.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I may be wrong, but I think the idea is that their limitations are an asset.
2 hrs
  -> If that's the case, then I would go with "meaningful limits" or "important limits".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how their limitations can also enrich photography


Explanation:
This is my interpretation. For example, chemical processing is more unpredictable than digital, but this can also make it more exciting.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr