Armonia Compl.re

English translation: Complementary harmony

Italian term or phrase:Armonia Compl.re
English translation:Complementary harmony
Entered by: LaraBarnett

14:23 Mar 25, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Music Conservatory Diploma
Italian term or phrase: Armonia Compl.re
This is in brackets for a subject within a violoncello degree:

"Licenza di Cultura Musicale Generale" (Armonia Compl.re) in data .... riportando la votazione di....etc"
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Complementary harmony
Explanation:
https://www.conservatoriomantova.com/en/study/old-system-cou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-25 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modernism and Music: An Anthology of Sources
https://books.google.it › books
Daniel Albright · 2004 · Music
The law of vertical dimension of twelve-tone music might well be called the law of complementary harmony.50 Precursory forms of complementary harmony are found less in ...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Harmony - supplementary subject / minor (USA)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3Complementary harmony
dandamesh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Complementary harmony


Explanation:
https://www.conservatoriomantova.com/en/study/old-system-cou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-25 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modernism and Music: An Anthology of Sources
https://books.google.it › books
Daniel Albright · 2004 · Music
The law of vertical dimension of twelve-tone music might well be called the law of complementary harmony.50 Precursory forms of complementary harmony are found less in ...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Harmony - supplementary subject / minor (USA)


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-03-25 14:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://teaching.chem.ox.ac.uk/supplementary-subjects.aspx

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20