dei corpi sonori

English translation: of sounding bodies

Italian term or phrase:dei corpi sonori
English translation:of sounding bodies
Entered by: LaraBarnett

10:23 Mar 27, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Music Conservatory Diploma
Italian term or phrase: dei corpi sonori
This is from a "Programma degli esami di compimento", issued by the government. The title of this course is "Storia ed estetica musicale"

"A) Fondamenti fisici della musica:
.....
2. Produzione del suono - Le vibrazioni dei corpi sonori."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
of sounding bodies
Explanation:
I think that if it has an exact English equivalent, you should use it.
I hope you'll excuse my linking to a French question, but it has several good English references.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of sonorous objects
Lisa Jane
4of sounding bodies
philgoddard
4Instruments
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instruments


Explanation:
Le vibrazioni dei corpi sonori=instruments vibrations
Sound production- creation of musical sounds- The "corpi sonori" should be musical instruments.

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of sonorous objects


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-27 10:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sonorous sources could also work


    https://books.google.it/books?id=02rFSecPhEsC&pg=PA403&lpg=PA403&dq=sonorous+object&source=bl&ots=Um4WMGXjTK&sig=kV5JakiAzMpH5iK-UchV7EcAXaI
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Mansbridge
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ian!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 days
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of sounding bodies


Explanation:
I think that if it has an exact English equivalent, you should use it.
I hope you'll excuse my linking to a French question, but it has several good English references.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/music/3941014-co...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100