capitolo

English translation: chapter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitolo
English translation:chapter
Entered by: LaraBarnett

10:28 Mar 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Design exhibition information
Italian term or phrase: capitolo
This term keeps coming up in this (urgent) text.

"Secondo capitolo del racconto dedicato agli oggetti di Vico Magistretti non più in produzione, appunto Fuori Catalogo: gli studenti del corso ..." can anyone help?

Also

"FUORI CATALOGO CAPITOLO 2"
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
chapter
Explanation:
'Second chapter in the story dedicated to the objects by Vico Magistretti..." Or you could say "second section", I suppose.
Selected response from:

Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Part 2/the second part
Lisa Jane
4 +1chapter
Laura Massey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapter


Explanation:
'Second chapter in the story dedicated to the objects by Vico Magistretti..." Or you could say "second section", I suppose.

Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: section is good :)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Part 2/the second part


Explanation:
In your context:
Part 2 of the story...

You could also go for the literal 'chapter' as well but maybe you are looking for something less literal?

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivana UK
4 days
  -> Thanks Ivana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search