KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

una cassa di risonanza

English translation: transmit and foster...see below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una cassa di risonanza
English translation:transmit and foster...see below
Entered by: Lisa Jane

17:33 Apr 10, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: una cassa di risonanza
Contesto:

Si calcola che circa sessanta milioni di Italiani vivano all'estero. I rapporti tra la madrepatria e la diaspora italiana sono spesso stati tenui e molto trascurati. Eppure gli Italiani all'estero potrebbero rappresentare una cassa di risonanza per la cultura, l'economia, la politica italiane.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Rewrite-see below
Explanation:
If you are looking for an alternative to the literal translation of 'sound box' you could say something like

...Italians abroad could potentially transmit and foster Italian culture, economy and politics.

Or have the potential to transmit...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sounding board
Ilse Heyrman
3 +1mouthpiece / spokespersons
Patrick Hopkins
4Rewrite-see below
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rewrite-see below


Explanation:
If you are looking for an alternative to the literal translation of 'sound box' you could say something like

...Italians abroad could potentially transmit and foster Italian culture, economy and politics.

Or have the potential to transmit...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is a bit colourless compared to the Italian.
28 mins
  -> The more literal translation sounded unnatural to me in English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouthpiece / spokespersons


Explanation:
This would usually be "sounding board", but in this context I think it's more active, more mouthpiece/bullhorn/spokespersons

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cassa di risonanza

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or standard bearers.
29 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounding board


Explanation:
person or group on whom one tries out an idea or opinion as a means of evaluating it

Ilse Heyrman
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4