si è soliti farla giungere a

English translation: is usually considered to have lasted until

Italian term or phrase:si è soliti farla giungere a
English translation:is usually considered to have lasted until
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

11:31 Apr 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: si è soliti farla giungere a
Contesto:

È evidente che tra un uso scritto ed uno orale, tra un uso amministrativo ed uno quotidiano o famigliare dovevano esserci delle differenze enormi. E poi si fa presto a dire "il latino", come se si parlasse sempre e soltanto della lingua dell’epoca "classica" della civiltà di Roma: quella, per intenderci, dell’imperatore Augusto. In realtà la storia della civiltà (e della lingua) romana parte dall’VIII secolo prima di Cristo e si è soliti farla giungere alla fine del V secolo dopo Cristo: 1300 anni.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
is usually considered to have lasted until
Explanation:
There are many possible translations.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conventionally extends until
Lisa Jane
3 +2is usually considered to have lasted until
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is usually considered to have lasted until


Explanation:
There are many possible translations.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Lisa Jane's version is a bit shorter but, as you say, there are many possibilities.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conventionally extends until


Explanation:
conventionally extends until the end of the fifth century...




Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks!