...una dottrina del bene

English translation: a doctrine of good works

Italian term or phrase: ...una dottrina del bene
English translation:a doctrine of good works
Entered by: LaraBarnett

10:02 Apr 20, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview with new-religions scholar/academic
Italian term or phrase: ...una dottrina del bene
Looking for a good term to use here. In this interview on Chinese persecution of Christians, this religious scholar has just been giving her opinion on why "sects" have acquired such bad publicity, and why they are seen as evil by some. She has just spoken about good and bad personalities being present in all religions, not just in sects...

"......, ma questo è un problema che esiste in tutte le religioni non soltanto nelle sette. Quindi diciamo che tutte le religioni fondamentalmente hanno delle buone una buona etica, una dottrina del bene e della solidarietà."
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
a doctrine of good works
Explanation:
Or a doctrine of doing good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-20 10:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ligonier.org/learn/devotionals/justification-and...

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-20 10:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good works and solidarity
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a doctrine of good works
Lisa Jane
3 +1... a doctrine of goodness
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... a doctrine of goodness


Explanation:
Goodness
1. the state or quality of being good
2. generosity; kindness
3. moral excellence; piety; virtue



Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Good works" is fine, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a doctrine of good works


Explanation:
Or a doctrine of doing good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-20 10:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ligonier.org/learn/devotionals/justification-and...

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-20 10:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good works and solidarity

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 297