fuori di se stessi

English translation: an independent community

Italian term or phrase: fuori di se stessi
English translation:an independent community
Entered by: LaraBarnett

11:02 Apr 24, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview with new religions scholar
Italian term or phrase: fuori di se stessi
This is from a transcription full of extra words and no punctuation.

"....Quindi i credenti della Chiesa di Dio Onnipotente non considerano la loro comunità una comunità fuori di se stessi, Ma si sentono parte al cento per cento,."

The scholar has just described a the "beautiful" ending of a film, showing how a young girl who had lived a very distressing childhood had found faith when some aunts intervened in her broken home and introduced her and her mother to the church/book of faith.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
a separate community
Explanation:
The believers do not think they are a separate community but part and parcel of the community even if not physically but because of their belief in God. It is God that unites them not the physical building. They are part of it 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-24 15:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separate has a noun-community. It is part and parcel of that community because of their belief in God. Like isolated. They are not physically part of the community but because of both sides' belief in God, they are part of the same community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-24 15:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separate as different from/isolated if you wish but not physically isolated-not isolated because of the same belief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-24 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a separate (different) community not a separated community; a separate group
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a foreign body
Stefano Lazzaro
3a separate community
Josephine Cassar
3an external aspect
Debora Blake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an external aspect


Explanation:
Let's remember that we sometimes need to move away from the words per se and translate the image and/or meaning. Here's is what I think they're trying to convey:

"The followers of The Church of Almighty God do not consider their community as an external aspect of their lives, rather they feel completely at one with it, that it is an integral part of themselves, that it is their home, not a physical one built with walls, but rather a spiritual one built on faith, because one’s home is not something external, one’s true home is inside one’s heart, and it’s God, faith in God."

Debora Blake
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a separate community


Explanation:
The believers do not think they are a separate community but part and parcel of the community even if not physically but because of their belief in God. It is God that unites them not the physical building. They are part of it 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-24 15:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separate has a noun-community. It is part and parcel of that community because of their belief in God. Like isolated. They are not physically part of the community but because of both sides' belief in God, they are part of the same community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-24 15:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Separate as different from/isolated if you wish but not physically isolated-not isolated because of the same belief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-24 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a separate (different) community not a separated community; a separate group

Josephine Cassar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: What do you mean separate? separate from what?

Asker: Do you mean isolated? (separate needs a noun)

Asker: Yes but separate from what? You cannot say separate without saying (or implying previously) what they are separate from. Do you mean isolated?

Asker: Separate + noun = I meant separated from what noun? We cannot just say "a separated community" without stating what they have been separated from.

Asker: Hi, yes, but it makes no difference, "community that is separate/different from ??noun??"

Asker: Different from + noun


13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a foreign body


Explanation:
a different interpretation: "do not feel their community as a foreign body, but rather one to be 100% part of..."

Stefano Lazzaro
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4