sono giunti in una veste linguistica

English translation: have been handed down/given to us in a linguistic form

Italian term or phrase:sono giunti in una veste linguistica
English translation:have been handed down/given to us in a linguistic form
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

22:08 May 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: sono giunti in una veste linguistica
Contesto:

L'ambiente culturale italiano che elaborò per primo una lingua letteraria illustre fu quello composto dai funzionari attivi alla corte dell'imperatore e re di Sicilia Federico II (vedi la voce Federico II di Hohenstaufen); una corte itinerante attraverso tutto il Meridione d'Italia, ma concorde nell'adozione di un volgare siciliano rimodellato, in senso aulico e interregionale, mediante apporti dal latino e dal provenzale. In realtà, di questa originale forma linguistica non restano che frammenti; i testi dei siciliani infatti ci sono giunti in una veste linguistica, la stessa in cui già Dante li leggeva, fortemente toscanizzata dai copisti.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
have been handed down/given to us in a linguistic form
Explanation:
The text refers to the type of language used and to how it is has been delivered to the contemporary reader.
Selected response from:

Stefano Lazzaro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...has reached us in a linguistic vesture /... in a linguistic guise
LaraBarnett
4has come down to us in lingustic garb
Michele Fauble
4have been handed down/given to us in a linguistic form
Stefano Lazzaro
3they have come down to us in a linguistic robes/facies/form
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have come down to us in a linguistic robes/facies/form


Explanation:

A Dissertation Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School
of Cornell University

Deputati were to “ripristinare la purezza della prosa boccacciana, restaurandone la veste linguistica e spesso anche il senso, corrotto in più luoghi per l’intervento di correttori poco competenti e privi di scrupoli filologici”
[restore the purity of Boccaccian prose, putting it back in its original
linguistic robes and at times even giving it back its original meaning,

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/79024386.pdf

letteratura latina i - Università degli Studi di Messina - Offerta Didattica ...
web-old.unime.it/didattica/offerta_didattica/_offerta/2016/.../N0
Translate this page
... un'approfondita disamina delle principali forme letterarie latine e della loro veste linguistica, muovendo da una nozione di genere come 'codice aperto' (ossia in ... the course aims to make a thorough examination of the main Latin literary forms and their linguistic facies, moving from a notion of genre as 'open code' (i.e. in ..


texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been handed down/given to us in a linguistic form


Explanation:
The text refers to the type of language used and to how it is has been delivered to the contemporary reader.

Stefano Lazzaro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LaraBarnett: I would say "handed down to us" is the right idea, but the wrong nuance as the term is normally used to describe something that is deliberately passed on to a future owner/possessor etc, whereas the asker's text does not specify or suggest this nuance.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has come down to us in lingustic garb


Explanation:
... has come down to us in linguistic garb, ..., heavily tuscanized by the copyists.





Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has reached us in a linguistic vesture /... in a linguistic guise


Explanation:
Possible ways to this maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-05-03 21:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In their LINGUISTIC GUISE, that is, thoughts present themselves to us not
just as truth-apt, but as true as well."
https://jhaponline.org/jhap/article/view/3073/2838

"The listener is unaware of the fact that each of the speakers is heard twice but in a different LINGUISTIC GUISE."
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=_dD6DAAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lpg...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2018-05-03 22:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"No specimen of their language has REACHED US, but Ivons and Capello in their linguistic portion of their late work distinctly mention them as Languages and indicate their geographical position, which is confirmed by other testimony."
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Ggv-AQAAQBAJ&pg=PA388&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2018-05-03 22:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.G. "...has reached us in a linguistic guise..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "...even if their language has reached us already enveloped in the reassuring dialectic of Socrates. "

    Reference: http://www.africahead.co.za/Africahead/QuotesAndRamblings_fi...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?