prigionieri dell\'entità di turno

English translation: prisoners (victims) of each captor in succession

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: prigionieri dell\'entità di turno
Contesto:

Intorno al 1356, traendo ispirazione da alcune figurazioni dell'Amorosa visione di Boccaccio , Petrarca cominciò a lavorare a un poema in terzine nel quale la stessa materia del Canzoniere potesse svolgersi secondo una struttura più definita, ed esprimere più direttamente il suo sguardo sul mondo. Attraverso serie di sfilate "trionfali" apparse al poeta addormentato, e guidate non da generali vittoriosi (com'era uso nell'antica Roma), ma da personificazioni allegoriche (l'Amore, la Castità, la Morte, la Fama, il Tempo, l'Eternità), il poema delinea un percorso di ascensione verso l'eternità divina, ove si annulla ogni umano vaneggiamento. Il ripetersi delle lunghe processioni di personaggi illustri, prigionieri dell'entità di turno, risulta in realtà piuttosto statico, anche se permette all'autore di esibire la sua enciclopedica cultura umanistica.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Turn social sharing on.
Like 11
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:prisoners (victims) of each captor in succession
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

mrrafe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prisoners (victims) of each captor in succession
mrrafe
4 +1prisoners of each entity in turn
Lisa Jane
3prisoners of the entity on call
Daniela Albanese


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prisoners (victims) of each captor in succession


Explanation:
xx

mrrafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Prisoners/captives of the allegorical characters https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Trionfi
11 mins
  -> Si, Trionfi. Grazie

agree  tradu-grace
15 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Daniela Albanese: Piace di più anche a me!
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Daniela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prisoners of the entity on call


Explanation:
Hello Barbara! Here's my try with a link about allegorical entities. I was not sure of the translation until I found it ...I'm not sure wether "on call" is fit for the text's register but it seems better, to me, than "on duty"....bye!


    Reference: http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/allegory
Daniela Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prisoners of each entity in turn


Explanation:
I think the literal translation works fine both for 'in turn' and for the 'entities' (personified absolutes) so I'd keep the similar English words here

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Albanese: I like your explanation!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniela!