traeva nuove sollecitazioni culturali

English translation: he sought new inspiration from

Italian term or phrase:traeva nuove sollecitazioni culturali
English translation:he sought new inspiration from
Entered by: Lisa Jane

20:51 May 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: traeva nuove sollecitazioni culturali
Contesto:

All'inizio del 1341 Giovanni Boccaccio è costretto a tornare a Firenze, nella casa di un padre che detesta. Negli anni che precedettero la peste del 1348 egli tentò invano di trovare un'occupazione, anche presso i signori di Ravenna e Forlì. Intanto traeva nuove sollecitazioni culturali dall'ambiente fiorentino, più colto e più sensibile a tematiche religiose; ne nacquero nuove sperimentazioni letterarie, risalenti a questi anni, ma anch'esse in genere non meglio databili.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Turn social sharing on.
Like 7
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
he sought new inspiration from
Explanation:
He sought (or drew) new inspiration from the Florintine cultural scene

I prefer cultural scene rather than cultural inspiration.


Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he sought new inspiration from
Lisa Jane
3 +1he drew new cultural influences (impulses, imperatives)
mrrafe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he drew new cultural influences (impulses, imperatives)


Explanation:
xx

mrrafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Lara

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he sought new inspiration from


Explanation:
He sought (or drew) new inspiration from the Florintine cultural scene

I prefer cultural scene rather than cultural inspiration.




Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara!

agree  tradu-grace: me too Lisa - inspiration from the Florintine cultural scene -
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Grace!