è ampiamente proiettato verso i fermenti della modernità

English translation: it is verging on the edge of modernity

Italian term or phrase:è ampiamente proiettato verso i fermenti della modernità
English translation:it is verging on the edge of modernity
Entered by: Lisa Jane

15:21 May 16, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: è ampiamente proiettato verso i fermenti della modernità
Contesto:

In realtà queste contraddizioni apparenti dimostrano come il Decameron sia un grande affresco della civiltà trecentesca, e anche se presenta ancora qualche carattere medievale, è ampiamente proiettato verso i fermenti della modernità.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
it is verging on the edge of modernity
Explanation:
or

it has a distinctly modern edge

it gives a firm nod in the direction of dawning modernity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 16:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modernity not modernism!

https://europepmc.org/abstract/med/29117606
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is widely projected towards the rise (rising) of modernism. OR it shows a strong focus towards the growth/rise of modernism
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Natalia Chernishova
4it is verging on the edge of modernity
Lisa Jane
3it is largely cast towards the stirrings of modernity
Daniela Albanese


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is widely projected towards the rise (rising) of modernism. OR it shows a strong focus towards the growth/rise of modernism


Explanation:
you may find other variants from my suggestions.

Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is verging on the edge of modernity


Explanation:
or

it has a distinctly modern edge

it gives a firm nod in the direction of dawning modernity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-16 16:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modernity not modernism!

https://europepmc.org/abstract/med/29117606

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is largely cast towards the stirrings of modernity


Explanation:
Hello Barbara!
I've been thinking that "stirrings" could better deliver the idea of "fermenti" (just an opinion) and maybe "cast" could be an idea for "proiettato" in a sense of being launched towards something.


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/stirring
Daniela Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3