Jolly

English translation: wild card

Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Jolly
Si tratta di un concorso a premi. Il concorrente per vincere deve rispondere a delle domande. Se non conosce le risposte potrà usare un jolly:

"L'utente, nel rispondere alla domanda, può avvalersi di jolly, utilizzabili una sola volta per ogni domanda. I jolly sono attribuiti nelle seguenti ipotesi: n. 1 jolly nel momento in cui l'utente perfeziona il profilo utente...."

Grazie!
Eugenia
Eugenia Lomazzo
English translation:wild card
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wild card
Cedric Randolph
3 +1joker
mrrafe


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joker


Explanation:
A playing card, in US Eng.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joker_(playing_card)

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Wild card is OK too, but you were first.
24 mins
  -> Thank you. Wild card is less specific because it can be either the joker or one of the 52 others. I think Ital. jolly can only be joker.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild card


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: THe use of "joker" doesn't convey the correct meaning. The correct meaning is this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tom