di maggior respiro

English translation: broader

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: di maggior respiro
Contesto:

Anche se i criteri di ordinamento delle Bucoliche offrono ancora ampio margine di discussione (ma certe simmetrie sono davvero troppo astratte e sottili), proviamo a tracciare un rapidissimo quadro della stretta rete di rapporti interni che lega i singoli componimenti. La prima egloga contiene un omaggio ad Ottaviano, mentre l’ultima è dedicata a Gallo; e in genere si può notare che alcune egloghe sono costruite in coppia, ma poi sistemate a distanza per gusto di varietas (varietà). La I e la IX egloga contengono entrambe riferimenti alle guerre civili; la II e la VIII rappresentano dei monologhi d’amore, la III e la VII raffigurano agoni poetici di pastori, la IV (vedi 3.1) e la VI si allontanano dai temi "pastorali" per affrontare temi di maggior respiro.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:broader
Explanation:
broader topics (or themes or ...)
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more wide-ranging
LaraBarnett
3 +1broader
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broader


Explanation:
broader topics (or themes or ...)

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Il senso è questo, poi si potrà dire anche altrimenti
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more wide-ranging


Explanation:
An option

"more wide ranging themes/topics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-06-02 13:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wide-ranging
"Extending over a large area; extensive or diversified in scope:
wide-ranging lands; a wide-ranging discussion."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/wide-ranging?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-06-02 13:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "more universal", which is an adjective that works universally!

Example sentence(s):
  • "Munnery starts to use Kierkegaard’s more well known sayings as a handy jumping off point to explore MORE WIDE RANGING topics, like Vladimir Putin and the fact that William Shakespeare needed to get out more."
  • "In a combination of essays on key towns and chapters with MORE WIDE-RANGING themes, this collection brings together research into the origins, growth and topography of Hertfordshire’s towns."

    Reference: http://www.gigglebeats.co.uk/comedy-reviews/edinburgh-fringe...
    Reference: http://www.hertfordshire-genealogy.co.uk/data/books/books-4/...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?