spipa

English translation: Open his eyes wide

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / character description in
Italian term or phrase: spipa
containing phrase: Gianni spipa gli occhi e balbetta imbarazzato di non avere tempo

Context: The surprised reaction of a man unexpectedly being asked to do something in which he's not interested,

Taken from an Italian novel
Hinara
United States
English translation:Open his eyes wide
Explanation:
http://m.iltirreno.gelocal.it/prato/cronaca/2014/02/22/news/...
It means "strabuzzare gli occhi" (to open them wide because you are surprised). It's not common Italian, I suppose (the vocabulary I took the meaning from has words from the Prato variety of Italian).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-07 22:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that "goggles" would work, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-08 06:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, exactly
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Open his eyes wide
Alessandra Rizzo
3his eyes wide open
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his eyes wide open


Explanation:
Gianni, his eyes wide open, mumbled..."

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Open his eyes wide


Explanation:
http://m.iltirreno.gelocal.it/prato/cronaca/2014/02/22/news/...
It means "strabuzzare gli occhi" (to open them wide because you are surprised). It's not common Italian, I suppose (the vocabulary I took the meaning from has words from the Prato variety of Italian).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-07 22:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that "goggles" would work, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-08 06:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, exactly

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So it would be something like his "eyes bugged out" ?

Asker: Thank you. "Eyes bugged out" it will be.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or stares, or gapes, or does a double take.
35 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, there are several verbs/ expressions that would work (honestly, I like a lot "eyes bugged out")

agree  Lisa Jane
10 hrs
  -> Thank you