KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Doretta / DORATI

English translation: nota


12:14 Jun 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Doretta / DORATI
I would like to know thó meanings of these words. Unfortunatelly I have no context.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:nota
Explanation:
Doretta is a female name (it comes from Dora: The John Randolph Haynes and Dora Haynes Foundation )
Doretta Wildes moved
Doretta De Maria psicografologa. Curriculum
Doretta's Diary]
[Thumbnail View of Diary] [112k]. Doretta’s Diary. Doretta's diary
consisted of 34 hand-typed pages

dorati = pl. of dorato = gold-plated)
Museo dei BRONZI DORATI e della Città di Pergola
Museo dei Bronzi Dorati da Cartoceto di Pergola. Museum of Gilded Bronzes from
Cartoceto - Pergola. ... Museo dei Bronzi Dorati da Cartoceto di Pergola: ENTRA

and it is a family name:
Antal Dorati:Lots of Good Music (Classical) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Lots of Good Music (Classical): Buy Antal Dorati from an Amazon Affiliate and

Antal Dorati - Biographie
... Adelsstand (Knight of the British Empire, KBE). Er verstarb am 13. November
1988 in Gerzensee, seinem Schweizer Wohnort. by www.dorati.com.

it is also the colour of the meat when roaste/grilled
petti di pollo dorati, cucina a Parma
Dosi per 6/8 persone: 65 g. di mandorle; 60 g. di PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO
grattuggiato; 1 spicchio d’ aglio; prezzemolo tritato; 1 cucchiaino ...
www.parmaitaly.com/pollo.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Ricette Abruzzesi - peperoni dorati
PEPERONI DORATI. "RICETTA TIPICA ABRUZZESE". INGREDIENTI. ... In una padella scaldare l’olio e friggervi i peperoni finché non sono ben dorati da ambo le parti. ...
digilander.libero.it/Carlo64/ricette-light-noframe/ ricette-regionali/abruzzo/peperoni-dorati.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dorati Conducts Respighi - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Dorati Conducts Respighi. Title: Dorati Conducts Respighi Category:
Formats Imports Classical Music Format: Audio CD ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nota
Gian
3 +1Doretta/golden
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doretta/golden


Explanation:
without any context it is difficult... anyway:
Doretta is an old-fashioned (in my opinion) female name
dorati is for golden... I do not know if this could help... I hope so!

Valentina Viali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 hrs
  -> TKS!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota


Explanation:
Doretta is a female name (it comes from Dora: The John Randolph Haynes and Dora Haynes Foundation )
Doretta Wildes moved
Doretta De Maria psicografologa. Curriculum
Doretta's Diary]
[Thumbnail View of Diary] [112k]. Doretta’s Diary. Doretta's diary
consisted of 34 hand-typed pages

dorati = pl. of dorato = gold-plated)
Museo dei BRONZI DORATI e della Città di Pergola
Museo dei Bronzi Dorati da Cartoceto di Pergola. Museum of Gilded Bronzes from
Cartoceto - Pergola. ... Museo dei Bronzi Dorati da Cartoceto di Pergola: ENTRA

and it is a family name:
Antal Dorati:Lots of Good Music (Classical) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Lots of Good Music (Classical): Buy Antal Dorati from an Amazon Affiliate and

Antal Dorati - Biographie
... Adelsstand (Knight of the British Empire, KBE). Er verstarb am 13. November
1988 in Gerzensee, seinem Schweizer Wohnort. by www.dorati.com.

it is also the colour of the meat when roaste/grilled
petti di pollo dorati, cucina a Parma
Dosi per 6/8 persone: 65 g. di mandorle; 60 g. di PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO
grattuggiato; 1 spicchio d’ aglio; prezzemolo tritato; 1 cucchiaino ...
www.parmaitaly.com/pollo.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Ricette Abruzzesi - peperoni dorati
PEPERONI DORATI. "RICETTA TIPICA ABRUZZESE". INGREDIENTI. ... In una padella scaldare l’olio e friggervi i peperoni finché non sono ben dorati da ambo le parti. ...
digilander.libero.it/Carlo64/ricette-light-noframe/ ricette-regionali/abruzzo/peperoni-dorati.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dorati Conducts Respighi - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Dorati Conducts Respighi. Title: Dorati Conducts Respighi Category:
Formats Imports Classical Music Format: Audio CD ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 hrs