ti posso mandare vari scritti miei in quella lingua

English translation: I can send you a few things I've written in that language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ti posso mandare vari scritti miei in quella lingua
English translation:I can send you a few things I've written in that language
Entered by: Catherine Salbashian

17:07 Oct 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Italian term or phrase: ti posso mandare vari scritti miei in quella lingua
english
sylvia
I can send you a few things I've written in that language
Explanation:
or: "I could send you..." etc.
Selected response from:

Catherine Salbashian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I can send you several things I've written in that language
Marian Greenfield
5 +2I can send you a few things I've written in that language
Catherine Salbashian
5 +1I can send you a variety of my writings in that language
Francesco Calabretta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can send you several things I've written in that language


Explanation:
(scritti = writings if you want to be literal...)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
22 mins

agree  elysee: ok
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can send you a few things I've written in that language


Explanation:
or: "I could send you..." etc.

Catherine Salbashian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
21 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can send you a variety of my writings in that language


Explanation:
anche

Francesco Calabretta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
2 days 0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search