KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

di basso cabotaggio

English translation: unsavoury-looking type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di basso cabotaggio
English translation:unsavoury-looking type
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:33 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: di basso cabotaggio
In one of the descriptive sections of the screenplay that I am translating, one of the characters is decribed as follows:

"un tizio con la faccia da manager di basso cabotaggio".

The character works for a company producing video games. Any ideas?
Ian Burley
used car salesman/unsavoury looking type
Explanation:
I don't think you can translate this literally: it means someone running a coaster! I imagine the author to mean that the person looks a bit unsavoury ... sort of Jean Gabin on a bad day (!)... what came to mind was "used car salesman"...
HTH
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela, the "used car salesman" idea fits in perfectly with the general tone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4used car salesman/unsavoury looking type
Angela Arnone
3a geezer used as lowly manager
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used car salesman/unsavoury looking type


Explanation:
I don't think you can translate this literally: it means someone running a coaster! I imagine the author to mean that the person looks a bit unsavoury ... sort of Jean Gabin on a bad day (!)... what came to mind was "used car salesman"...
HTH
Angela

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela, the "used car salesman" idea fits in perfectly with the general tone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a geezer used as lowly manager


Explanation:
non so dev'è l'azione. alternative:
a type
a dude
a bloke




Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for your unput, Vittorio, but Angela's idea fits in better with the general tone of the screenplay.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your unput, Vittorio, but Angela's idea fits in better with the general tone of the screenplay.