KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Lascio che siano gli altri ad andarsene.

English translation: I'll let the others be the ones to go/leave.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lascio che siano gli altri ad andarsene.
English translation:I'll let the others be the ones to go/leave.
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:01 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / jewellery
Italian term or phrase: Lascio che siano gli altri ad andarsene.
“Io resto in Italia. – dichiara deciso il patron della xxxxxxxxxxxxxx, Massimo – Lascio che siano gli altri ad andarsene.

I assume it means something like
The others can leave if they want to
It's up to the others to leave?
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
Let the others be the ones to go.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-19 18:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the others be the ones to leave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-19 18:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'I\'ll let the others be the ones to go/leave.\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'll let the others go away.Jane Griffiths
5I leave it to the others to move away.
Carmy Tutino
4 +1Let the others be the ones to go.Michele Fauble
4let anyone else go away
Silvia Prendin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let the others be the ones to go.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-19 18:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the others be the ones to leave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-19 18:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'I\'ll let the others be the ones to go/leave.\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Koepping
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I leave it to the others to move away.


Explanation:
The others would move away from Italy, but Massimo wants to stay.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll let the others go away.


Explanation:
This is direct speech, in a fairly informal register.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: or just "go", "leave"
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let anyone else go away


Explanation:
In italiano lo stesso significato è reso dalla frase "lascia/lasciamo che se ne vadano gli altri", mostrando disinteresse e quasi compiacimento, con una dose di ironia.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian