International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

facilitazioni logistiche

English translation: logisitcs resources/facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facilitazioni logistiche
English translation:logisitcs resources/facilities
Entered by: Simona Sgro

14:24 Feb 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: facilitazioni logistiche
"Al momento l’Associazione non dispone le facilitazioni logistiche per provvedere al posizionamento delle attrezzature idonee..."
Simona Sgro
Chile
logisitcs resources/facilities
Explanation:
anything like this
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. avendo letto tutto il testo (piuttosto criptico e mal scritto), questa credo sia la traduzione più adatta al contesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handling equipment
Silvia Prendin
3 +2logisitcs resources/facilitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1facilitiesNelson Ungredda
4easier logisticsScience451


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilities


Explanation:
facilities nel senso impianti.
Credo che in inglese "logistiche" è incluso nel concetto di facilities

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logisitcs resources/facilities


Explanation:
anything like this

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. avendo letto tutto il testo (piuttosto criptico e mal scritto), questa credo sia la traduzione più adatta al contesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: resources
2 hrs

agree  Leonid Gornik
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easier logistics


Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - E&L News January/February 2004
... dei trasporti, riduzione di spazi per stoccaggio, **facilitazioni logistiche**, certezza
di ... of transport, reduction of storage space, **easier logistics** and assured ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 01_02_04/sezioni/04_envir/rubr_envir.html - 65k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handling equipment


Explanation:
Basandomi sulla tua ulteriore spiegazione, sceglierei "handling equipment", cioè i macchinari per la movimentazione: in effetti "provvedere al posizionamento" è riferibile alla movimentazione.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian