KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sogno Ingenue

English translation: Ýnnocent (Girl's) Dream


21:47 Oct 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Sogno Ingenue
The term was used in a e-mail
address instead of using there
real name
Tony D
English translation:Ýnnocent (Girl's) Dream
Explanation:
or Spinster's Dream
I remember such a ice-cream ?(I think it is italian)
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
I didn't understand the explanation at all but, the
answer was correct.

Thank you,
Tony
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Naive dream?
Gilda Manara
1Ýnnocent (Girl's) Dream
1964


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naive dream?


Explanation:
I am not native english so I am not so sure about the translation. I am answering only because the original term sounds italian, to be - even if then it should be written "sogno ingenuo". If it is so, it could correspond in english to naive, innocent dream

Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ýnnocent (Girl's) Dream


Explanation:
or Spinster's Dream
I remember such a ice-cream ?(I think it is italian)


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
I didn't understand the explanation at all but, the
answer was correct.

Thank you,
Tony