KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

larghezza in cunetta

English translation: (waterway) width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:larghezza in cunetta
English translation:(waterway) width
Entered by: Colin Ryan

12:42 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / Hydrography/bathymetry
Italian term or phrase: larghezza in cunetta
This is from a report on the navigability of a river. It describes various curves that have a width "in cunetta". Example:

I risultati della verifica per (placename) non sono stati invece riportati, in quanto, per essa sono numerosi i tratti che, secondo i criteri adottati, richiederebbero un adeguamento della ___larghezza minima in cunetta___ o una penalizzante regolazione del traffico.
Colin Ryan
width
Explanation:
not just cunetta but "cunetta di fondo" = waterway width.
It does not matter where it occurs whether on a straight or on bend.
It is more significant on bends because of the increased difficulty encountered by moving vessels.

A localised and specific term as all Italian dictionaries, including the Devoto=Oli do not list this use.
Cunetta is normally a road gutter or road subsidance.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Vittorio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5width of the cunetta
Gad Kohenov
4drain width
clarinet3
4width
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
width of the cunetta


Explanation:
This has to do with ports for sure. A cunetta is a gutter (cunetta stradale) but not here. Here it remains cunetta in all the places I could find in google about Italian sea ports. In cunetta means in a place called cunetta not in cunetta as if it was a measurement
(like meters, yards etc.).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite:
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
width


Explanation:
not just cunetta but "cunetta di fondo" = waterway width.
It does not matter where it occurs whether on a straight or on bend.
It is more significant on bends because of the increased difficulty encountered by moving vessels.

A localised and specific term as all Italian dictionaries, including the Devoto=Oli do not list this use.
Cunetta is normally a road gutter or road subsidance.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Vittorio!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain width


Explanation:
...

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish