KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

alvei di piena

English translation: floodplains/riverbeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alvei di piena
English translation:floodplains/riverbeds
Entered by: Marco V

08:01 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Italian term or phrase: alvei di piena
Se è il clima ciò che fa di Mauritius una meta perfetta per le vacanze in ogni stagione, è The Legend a proclamarla una destinazione golfistica fin dalla sua apertura, nel gennaio del 1994. Il primo dei due percorsi del resort Constance Belle Mare Plage (il secondo, aperto nel 2002, è il Links) venne disegnato da Hugh Baiocchi, il campione sudafricano che lo progettò su 70 ettari al centro di un’antica riserva di cervi. In alcune aree il percorso è stato scavato nelle rocce vulcaniche ricoperte da cespugli, mentre in altre si addentra in alvei di piena.
Marco V
floodplains
Explanation:
Semplicemente l'ho trovato nel dizionario!
Selected response from:

Florcy
Argentina
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riverbedsDesiree Bonfiglio
4 +1floodplains
Florcy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floodplains


Explanation:
Semplicemente l'ho trovato nel dizionario!

Florcy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Flood plains are lands bordering rivers and streams that normally are dry but are covered with water during floods.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riverbeds


Explanation:
also translated like this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mary