KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

specchio marino

English translation: above sea level (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specchio marino
English translation:above sea level (see context)
Entered by: manducci

17:03 Feb 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Italian term or phrase: specchio marino
The phrase appears in the following paragraph about Monte Cavallo, Friuli:

"Non è molto elevata in via assoluta [...] ma sembra essere un vero gigante, perché i suoi piedi scendono a bagnarsi nelle sorgenti del Livenza e nel Gorgazzo [...] cioè da 50 a 150 metri sullo ***specchio marino***[...]
manducci
above sea level
Explanation:
I think they are simply (well, not so simply...) saying the feet of the mountain are XX meters above sea level. Does it make sense in your text?
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Raffaella. As I said, this was my first thought. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4above sea level
Raffaella Panigada
4[stretch of] sea water
Cedric Randolph
4[stretch of] water
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[stretch of] water


Explanation:
Just a fancy way of saying "water".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[stretch of] sea water


Explanation:
to be more precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-07 17:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I retract my answer, as it doesn't make sense in the area of Italy mentioned. sorry

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
above sea level


Explanation:
I think they are simply (well, not so simply...) saying the feet of the mountain are XX meters above sea level. Does it make sense in your text?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Raffaella. As I said, this was my first thought. Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. I thought this might be the meaning. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: seems as though it might be this... (I also looked at maps, etc!)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Raff, that is what I thought, and having looked in Google earth, that is exactly the altitute of those "sorgenti"
7 hrs
  -> Ciao Jim, I checked a tourist guide to Friuli and since the area is mentioned for its trekking paths it seemed the only reasonable option.

agree  Sele
1 day37 mins
  -> Grazie, Sele :-)

agree  SYLVY75: yup, this is the only solution that makes sense.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)