KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

Ala di Sassonia

English translation: Halle in Saxony


13:47 Aug 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: Ala di Sassonia
Non riesco a trovare questa località.

Grazie in anticipo
texjax DDS PhD
English translation:Halle in Saxony
Explanation:
I can't say I've seen it before but this looks like Halle.

Sachsen-Anhalt is a red herring as that territory did not exist in 1804!
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Many many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Halle in Saxony
Thomas Roberts
4extension of, adjacent to sassoniaxxxsilifke63
Summary of reference entries provided
Sachsen-Anhalt
cynthiatesser

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension of, adjacent to sassonia


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Halle in Saxony


Explanation:
I can't say I've seen it before but this looks like Halle.

Sachsen-Anhalt is a red herring as that territory did not exist in 1804!

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halle_(Saale) non mi vengono in mente altre città che effettivamente potrebbero avere nomi simili
33 mins

agree  Sally Quinn
1 hr

agree  BdiL: A maggior ragione consultando Wiki in tedesco risulta il nome antico di Halla (imparentato con il sale "alos" in greco, con spirito aspro, da cui l'acca in tedesco, che diviene esse in lat./italiano). Assai probabile Ala. Ricercare su febbre catarrale! M.
23 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Sachsen-Anhalt

Reference information:
Che sia una deformazione antica del nome?


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sassonia-Anhalt
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Molte grazie Cynthia, è possibile in effetti. Più che una deformazione, è proprio possibile che anticamente i luoghi venissero indicati in maniera diversa. Ho diverse occorrenze in questo testo.