KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

vuole rappresentare una condizione tipica del territorio montano-appenninico

English translation: is a prime example of this mountain region


13:27 Aug 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Biosphere reserve nominat
Italian term or phrase: vuole rappresentare una condizione tipica del territorio montano-appenninico
This is a biosphere reserve nomination:

L’area candidata, collocata nell’Appennino settentrionale, ****vuole rappresentare una condizione tipica del territorio montano-appenninico****, caratterizzata però da una particolarità unica : l'essere un punto focale della frontiera climatica euro-mediterranea; il che ha determinato, insieme all’eredità geologica e ad altri fattori, l’impostarsi di un complesso mosaico ecologico e culturale, a sua volta base dell’evoluzione del paesaggio.

Thanks for your help!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:is a prime example of this mountain region
Explanation:
or a "very good example". I Sara, I think you definitely need to translate the spirit of this rather than the words.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks all, I think Jim's version fits best with the text. I think Apennines should be added though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is a prime example of this mountain region
James (Jim) Davis
4is typical of the Apenninesphilgoddard
3epitomizes a condition typical of the Apennines mountainous territory
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is typical of the Apennines


Explanation:
That's all it means!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-08-24 14:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as they've repeated Apennines, you could say "is typical of this mountain region."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-24 14:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea behind "vuole" is "has been chosen as" or "is intended to be", but I think my version is more concise.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epitomizes a condition typical of the Apennines mountainous territory


Explanation:
or as an alternative
embodies a condition
depicts
showcases (my least favorite since it's not marketing)

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a prime example of this mountain region


Explanation:
or a "very good example". I Sara, I think you definitely need to translate the spirit of this rather than the words.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks all, I think Jim's version fits best with the text. I think Apennines should be added though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
2 days 41 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gallagy